PROGRAMME
The timetable shown below is a preliminary version of the conference programme. We tried to follow your preference of oral/poster presentations, if you made the choice. In case you did not (you have selected "Undefined"), we decided according to the programme needs. We took into account also sessions of the TSD conference, so we tried to avoid to run simultaneously two sessions with the same topic across the two conferences.
Sunday, September 1
whole day |
Arrivals |
17:00 – 19:30 |
Registration (open on all conference days) |
Monday, September 2
09:00 – 09:15 |
Official Opening of the TSD 2013 and SPECOM 2013 conferences
— Opal C+D
Hynek Hermansky (TSD 2013 Programme Committee Chair)
Václav Matoušek (TSD 2013 Organising Committee Chair)
Miloš Železný (SPECOM 2013 Organising Committee Chair) |
09:15 – 10:05 |
Invited Talk — Opal C+D
H. Hermansky: Long, Deep and Wide Artificial Neural Nets for Dealing with Unexpected Noise in Machine Recognition of Speech |
10:10 – 11:00 |
Invited Talk — Opal C+D
T. Lager: Statecharts and SCXML for Dialogue Management |
11:00 – 11:30 |
Coffee Break |
11:30 – 12:20 |
Section Speech Recognition 1 — Opal A
Marcos Calvo: Exploiting multiple ASR outputs for a Spoken Language Understanding task |
Daria Vazhenina: Evaluation of advanced language modelling techniques for Russian LVCSR |
|
12:30 – 14:00 |
Lunch |
14:00 – 16:05 |
Section Speech synthesis — Opal A
Martin Grůber: Improvements in Czech Expressive Speech Synthesis in Limited Domain |
Anna Solomennik: A Method for Auditory Evaluation of Synthesized Speech Intonation |
Branislav Popović: Automatic Morphological Annotation in a Text-to-Speech System for Hebrew |
Alexander Shipilo: Parametric speech synthesis and user interface for speech modification |
Pavel Chistikov: Improving prosodic break detection in a Russian TTS system |
|
16:05 – 16:30 |
Coffee Break |
16:30 – 17:45 |
Section Speech Recognition 2 — Opal A
Natalia Tomashenko: Fast Algorithm for Automatic Alignment of Speech and Imperfect Text Data |
Mykola Sazhok: Language model comparison for Ukrainian real-time speech recognition system |
Jan Vaněk: Covariance Matrix Enhancement Approach to Train Robust Gaussian Mixture Models of Speech Data |
|
Section Language Identification — Opal B
Amalia Zahra: LIMA: A Spoken Language Identification Framework |
Danila Doroshin: Application of l_1 estimation of Gaussian Mixture Model parameters for Language Identification |
Aidar Khusainov: Language Identification System for the Tatar Language |
|
19:00 – ... |
Welcome Reception |
21:00 – 22:30 |
Evening De-stressing Meditation |
Tuesday, September 3
09:00 – 10:00 |
Invited Talk — Opal C+D
R. Steinberger: Multilingual Media Monitoring and Text Analysis – Challenges for Highly Inflected Languages |
10:00 – 10:30 |
Coffee Break |
10:30 – 12:35 |
Section Mixed Topics — Opal A
Lukáš Machlica: Dealing with Diverse Data Variances in Factor Analysis Based Methods |
Mikko Kurimo: Results for Variable Speaker and Recording Conditions on Spoken IR in Finnish |
Milan Gnjatović: Encoding of Spatial Perspectives in Human-Machine Interaction |
Andrey Ronzhin: Speaker Turn Detection Based on Multimodal Situation Analysis |
Roman Meshcheryakov: Software for assessing voice quality in the rehabilitation of patients after surgical treatment of cancer of oral cavity, oropharynx and upper jaw |
|
12:30 – 14:00 |
Lunch |
14:00 – 16:00 |
Poster Session 1 — Smaragd
Speaker Recognition |
Oleg Kudashev: The Diarization System for an Unknown Number of Speakers |
Yuri Matveev: The Problem of Voice Template Aging in Speaker Recognition Systems |
Yuri Matveev: SVID Speaker Recognition System for the NIST SRE 2012 |
Speech Recognition |
Yoshiaki Itoh: Pseudo Real-time Spoken Term Detection Using Pre-retrieval Results |
Michael Heck: Segmentation of telephone speech based on speech and non-speech models |
Mikhail Zulkarneev: Acoustic modeling with deep belief networks for Russian speech recognition |
Mikhail Zulkarneev: The Use of d-gram Language Models for Speech Recognition in Russian |
Mikhail Stolbov: Speech and crosstalk detection for robust speech recognition using a dual microphone system |
Language Recognition |
Konstantin Simonchik: Examining vulnerability of voice verification systems to spoofing attacks by means of a TTS system |
|
16:30 – ... |
Excursion to the Pilsner-Urquell Brewery — beer tasting, traditional Czech nosh-up in the brewery pub |
Wednesday, September 4
09:00 – 10:00 |
Invited Talk — Opal C+D
R. Cole: Spoken Dialogs with Children for Science Learning and Literacy |
10:00 – 11:00 |
Invited Talk — Opal C+D
V. Zakharov: Russian Corpora: Comparison and Usage |
11:00 – 11:30 |
Coffee Break |
11:30 – 12:20 |
Section Text processing — Opal A
Roman Suvorov: Method for Pornography Filtering in the WEB based on Automatic Classification and Natural Language Processing |
Alexander Kharlamov: Text Understanding as Interpretation of Predicative Structure Strings of Main Text’s Sentences as Result of Pragmatic Analysis (Combination of Linguistic and Statistic Approaches) |
|
12:30 – 14:00 |
Lunch |
14:00 – 15:15 |
Poster Session 2 — Smaragd
Text processing |
Lilia Komalova: Lingua-cognitive Survey of the Semantic Field “Aggression” in Multicultural Communication: Typed Text |
Varvara Krayvanova: Application of Automatic Fragmentation for the Semantic Comparison of Texts |
Vlado Delic: Speech and Language Resources within Speech Recognition and Synthesis Systems for Serbian and Kindred South Slavic Languages |
Tatiana Kachkovskaia: Phrase-final Segment Lengthening in Russian: Preliminary Results of a Corpus-based Study |
Speech Analysis |
Anna Moskvina: Comparative Study of English, Dutch and German Prosodic Features (Fundamental Frequency and Intensity) as Means of Speech Influence |
Vera Evdokimova: Detection of the frequency characteristics of the articulation system with the use of voice source signal recording method |
Katarina Bartkova: Automatic Detection of the Prosodic Structures of Speech Utterances |
Michal Borsky: Noise and Channel Normalized Cepstral Features for Far-Speech Recognition |
Andrey Vasiliev: Statistical Language Aspects of Intonation and Gender Features Based on the Lithuanian Language |
Anton Stepikhov: Analysis of Expert Manual Annotation of the Russian Spontaneous Monologue: Evidence from Sentence Boundary Detection |
Tatiana Platonova: The Investigation of Forensically Significant Changes of Acoustic Features with Regard to Code-Switching (on the Basis of Russian and German) |
John Goddard: An analysis of Speech Signals of the Choapam variant Zapotec Language |
|
15:15 – 15:45 |
Coffee Break |
15:45 – 17:00 |
Section Speech Recognition 3 — Opal A
Rodmonga Potapova: Auditory and Visual Recognition of Emotional Behaviour of Foreign Language Subjects (by Native and Non-native Speakers) |
Gregor Donaj: The Use of Several Language Models and its Impact on Word Insertion Penalty in LVCSR |
Irina Kipyatkova: Lexicon Size and Language Model Order Optimization for Russian LVCSR |
Vasilisa Verkhodanova: Automatic detection of speech disfluencies in the Spontaneous Russian speech |
|
Section Speech Analysis and Language Identification— Opal B
John Goddard: Hierarchical Clustering and Classification of Emotions in Human Speech using Confusion Matrices |
Aleksei Grigorev: Auditory and Spectrographic Analysis of the Words of 2 - 8 Years Old Russian Children |
Kamakshi Prasad Valurouthu: GMM Based Language Identification System Using Robust features |
|
19:00 – ... |
Closing Ceremony |
Thursday, September 5
09:00 – 20:00 |
Conference Trip to Cheb, SOOS Natural Preserve, and Skalná |
whole day |
Departures (of those who miss the beautiful conference trip) |